The John G. Buchanan Prize in Politics was established by John G. Buchanan, Class of 1909. It is awarded annually to the senior who has attained during junior and senior years the highest standing in the Department of Politics. In the event that more than one senior has attained the highest standing, the prize will be awarded to the individual who has the highest standing in Constitutional Interpretation.

Prize Winners

2020-Present

2021 Christian Flores
2020

Laura Elise Hausman

2010-2019

2019 Amanda Rose Glatt
2018 James Patrick Hintson
2017 Alexander Joshua Costin
2016 Christine Casey Smith
2015 Samuel William Watters
2014 Robert L. Stone, III
2013 Maya Alena Gainer
2012 Jason Craig Weinreb
2011 Julie Yuliya Kheyfets
2010 Daniel Eric Rauch

2000-2009

2009 Thomas Wyatt Yankus
2008 Nathan Sholl Morrison
2007 James J. Williamson
2006 James Ivor Loxton
2005 Anne-Louise Bigliani
2004 Brendan Fitzgerald Wallace
2003

G. Gregg Webb

Ian Brett Yohai

2002

Elizabeth Morgan Cincotta

Vikas Khanna

2001 Seth Jacob Green
2000

Sarah Gail Marks

1990-1999

1999 Peter Helmut Ammon
1998 David Marc Solet
1997 Daniel David
1996 Matthew Ian Milne-Smith
1995 Joshua Matthew Nelson
1994 Christopher Raymond Green
1993 Find Findsen
1992 Gregory B. Hartch
1991 Elizabeth Ann Davis
1990 Louis Paul Appel

1980-1989

1989 Arthur Lee Burris
1988 Stephanie Nichols Simonds
1987 Jocelyn Hallowell Alexander
1986 Nils Raymond Muiznieks
1985

Donovan Brian King

Mark Eliot Shere

1984 Lawrence Jonathan Goode
1983 Catherine Laura Fisk
1982 Michael Freeman Barry
1981 Brian Asher Weiner
1980 Martin Francis Murphy

1970-1979

1979 Nancy Ann Curtin
1978 Douglas Craig Pearl
1977 Paul Phillip Mogin
1976 Andrew D. Oser
1975 Helen Ann Garten
1974 John Glyn Jenkins
1973 Judith Louise Hancock
1972 Bruce Earl Larson
1971 Robert Lewis McGahey, Jr.
1970 Robert Wight Henrikson

1960-1969

1969 Stephen David Houck
1968 Lee Merritt Simpson
1967 Norman J. Jacknis
1966 Charles John Peischl
1965 George David Clement Garson, Jr.
1964 Charles Lee Eisen
1963 Kent Allan Peterson
1962 Turner Taliaferro Smith, Jr.
1961 Frank Vincent Mignogna
1960 Richard Everett Briggs

1950-1959 

1959 Richard Marshall Cohen
1958 Robert Anthony Sklar
1957 Harrison J. Goldin
1956 Don Martin Larrimore
1955 Thomas Drake Samford
1954 Jean Edward Smith
1953 James Edward Fowler
1952 John Martin Stadter, Jr.
1951 Robert Stanley Rafner
1950 Thomas Scott Fillebrown, Jr.

1940-1949

1949 George E. Mead
1948 William August Doebele, Jr.
1947 John Grant Burnett
1946 Graduation disrupted by World War II, no award given
1945 Graduation disrupted by World War II, no award given
1944 Graduation disrupted by World War II, no award given
1943 John Woolman Douglas
1942 Charles Blakey Blackmar
1941 Harold Anderson Jerry, Jr.
1940 Donald Lewis Mulford

1930-1939

1939

Robert Baker Highsaw
1938 Thomas Roberts McMillen
1937 Penn Townsend Kimball II
1936 Harry Ferdinand Bliss, Jr.
1935 James Leonard Highsaw, Jr.
1934 Frances Lund Van Dusen
1933 Harry Edward Green
1932 Lewis Harlow Van Dusen, Jr.
1931 Jerome Bell Weinstein
1930 Lloyd Arthur Free